Program

Technical Program

[June 19, Monday]

[7:00 am] to [8:30 am]

[Registration]

[8:30 am] to [9:00 am]

[Opening Remarks]

[9:15 am] to [10:15 am]

Session Chair: Pengjun Wan

Illinois Institute of Technology

[Keynote Speaker: Dr. Ding-Zhu Du]

Speech Tittle: Secure Scheduling for Barrier Coverage

[10:15 am] to [10:45 am]

[Networking Break]

[10:45 am] to [11:45 am]

Session Chair: Yingshu Li

Georgia State University

[Keynote Speaker: Dr. Wei Zhao]

Speech Tittle: Beyond AlphaGo: Opportunities and Challenges for both IT and non IT Majors

[11:45 am] to [13:30 pm]

[Luncheon]

[13:30 pm] to [15:00 pm]

Room 1

Session Chair: Qing Yang

University of North Texas

[Session: WN-I: Wireless Networks I]

Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer for Multi-hop Energy-constrained Wireless Networks

Shiming He, Kun Xie, Weiwei Chen and Dafang Zhang

Optimal Power Scheduling for SIC-based Uplink Wireless Networks with Guaranteed Real-time Performance

Chaonong Xu, Kaichi Ma, Yida Xu, and Yongjun Xu

Leveraging Scheduling to Minimize the Tardiness of Video Packets Transmission in Maritime Wideband Communication

Tingting Yang, Rui Wang, Zhengqi Cui, Jian Zhao and Zhou Su

A Novel On-line Association Algorithm in Multiple-AP Wireless LAN

Sun Liang, Lei Wang, Qin Zhenquan, Ma Zehao and Zhuxiu Yuan

[13:30 pm] to [15:00 pm]

Room 2

Session Chair: Siyao Cheng

Harbin Institute of Technology

 

[Session: SN-I: Sensor Networks I]

Scheduling for MU-MIMO Wireless Industrial Sensor Networks

Changqing Xia, Xi Jin, Jintao Wang, Linghe Kong and Peng Zeng

Spectral Partitioning and Fuzzy C-Means Based Clustering Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks

Jianji Hu, Songtao Guo, Defang Liu and Yuanyuan Yang

IEA: An intermittent energy aware platform for ultra-low powered energy harvesting WSN

Yang Zhang, Hong Gao, Siyao Cheng and Jianzhong Li

Regionalization Compressive Sensing for Optimizing Lifetime of Sensor Networks

Hao Yang, Hua Xu and Xiwei Wang

[13:30 pm] to [15:00 pm]

Room 3

Session Chair: Wei Yu

Towson University

[Session: IoT: Internet of Things]

M2HAV: A Standardized ICN Naming Scheme for Wireless Devices in Internet of Things

Boubakr Nour, Kashif Sharif, Fan Li, Hassine Moungla and Yang Liu

Social D2D Communications Based on Fog Computing for IoT Applications

Junjie Yan, Dapeng Wu, Honggang Wang, Dalei Wu and Ruyan Wang

Defense Against Advanced Persistent Threats with Expert System for Internet of Things

Qing Hu, Shichao Lv, Zhiqiang Shi, Limin Sun and Liang Xiao

Multidimensional Trust-Based Anomaly Detection System in Internet of Things

Fangyu Gai, Jiexin Zhang, Peidong Zhu and Xinwen Jiang

[15:00 pm] to [15:30 pm]

[Networking Break]

[15:30 pm] to [17:00 pm]

Room 1

Session Chair: Tingting Yang

Dalian Maritime University

[Session: CN: Cellular Networks]

Cooperative Downlink Resource Allocation in 5G Wireless Backhaul Network

Yuan Gao, Hong Ao, Zhou Quan, Weigui Zhou, Xiangyang Li, Yunchuan Sun, Su Hu and Li Yi

On Enhancing Energy Efficiency via Elastic Cell-Zooming Algorithm in Three-Tier Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Zhu Xiao, Shuangchun Li, Tong Li and Dong Wang

Study on the Impulse Radio mmWave for 5G-based Vehicle Position

Xuerong Cui and Juan Li

Detect SIP Flooding Attacks in VoLTE by Utilizing Counting Bloom Filter

Mingli Wu, Na Ruan, Shiheng Ma, Haojin Zhu and Weijia Jia

[15:30 pm] to [17:00 pm]

Room 2

Session Chair: Wei Li

Georgia State University

[Session: CD: Crowd Applications]

A User Incentive-Based Scheme Against Dishonest Reporting in Privacy-Preserving Mobile Crowdsensing Systems

Xinyu Yang, Cong Zhao, Wei Yu, Xianghua Yao and Xinwen Fu

Detecting Flooding DDoS Under Flash Crowds Based On Mondrian Forest

Kun Yang

A 3-layer Method for Analysis of Cooperative Behaviors of Physical Devices in Cyber-Physical Systems

Gang Ren, Pan Deng and Chao Yang

[15:30 pm] to [17:00 pm]

Room 3

Session Chair: Hong Li

Chinese Academy of Sciences

[Session: DP: Data Protection]

An Attribute-Based Secure and Scalable Scheme for Data Communications in Smart Grids

Chunqiang Hu, Yan Huo, Liran Ma, Hang Liu, Shaojiang Deng and Liping Feng

3P Framework: Customizable Permission Architecture for Mobile Applications

Sujit Biswas, Kashif Sharif, Fan Li and Yang Liu

A Bitcoin-Based Incentive Mechanism for Distributed P2P Applications

Yunhua He, Hong Li, Xiuzhen Cheng, Yan Liu, and Limin Sun

Differentially Private Frequent Itemset Mining from Smart Devices in Local Setting

Zhang Xinyuan, Huang Liusheng, Fang Peng, Wang Shaowei, Zhu Zhenyu and Xu Hongli

[June 20, Tuesday]

[7:00 am] to [8:00 am]

[Registration]

[8:00 am] to [9:00 am]

Session Chair: Qun Li

College of William and Mary

[Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jianzhong Li]

Speech Tittle: Data Usability: An Aspect of Big Data Research

[9:00 am] to [10:00 pm]

Panel Moderator: Qun Li

College of William and Mary

[Panel: Challenges and Directions of Future Wireless Privacy Research]

Panelists: Dr. Ding-Zhu Du, Dr. Jianzhong Li, Dr. Pengjun Wan, Dr. Qun Li, and Dr. Xiuzhen Cheng

[10:00 am] to [10:30 am]

[Networking Break]

[10:30 am] to [12:00 pm]

Room 1

Session Chair: Jiaxing Shang

Chongqing University

[Session: SN: Social Networks]

Fair Multi-Influence Maximization in Competitive Social Networks

Ying Yu, Jinglan Jia, Deying Li and Yuqing Zhu

Communities Mining and Recommendation for Large-scale Mobile Social Networks

Ruiguo Yu, Jianrong Wang, Tianyi Xu, Jie Gao, Kunyu Cao and Mei Yu

Structural Holes Theory-based Influence Maximization in Social Network

Jinghua Zhu, Xuming Yin and Jinbao Li

Community Verification with Topic Modeling

Feng Wang and Ken Orton

[10:30 am] to [12:00 pm]

Room 2

Session Chair: Wei Wang

San Diego State University

[Session: WN-II: Wireless Networks II]

Energy-Efficient Contact Detection Model in Mobile Opportunistic Networks

Yueyue Dou, Feng Zeng and Wenjia Li

A Novel Collision Analysis for Multiple-Subcarrier Frequency-Domain Contention

Yu Zeng and Qinglin Zhao

Wi-Dog: Monitoring School Violence with Commodity WiFi Devices

Qizhen Zhou, Chenshu Wu and Jianchun Xing

Modeling of Random Dense CSMA Networks

Yuhong Sun, Tianyi Song, Honglu Jiang, and

Jianchao Zheng

[10:30 am] to [12:00 pm]

Room 3

Session Chair: Yunhua He

North China University of Technology

[Session: PP: Privacy Preservation]

Pricing Privacy Leakage in Location-Based Services

Fenghua Li, Jiawen Liu, Liang Fang, Ben Niu, Kui Geng and Hui Li

Preserving Privacy in Social Networks Against Label Pair Attacks

Chenyang Liu, Dan Yin, Hao Li and Wu Yang

Preserving Local Differential Privacy in Online Social Networks

Tianchong Gao, Feng Li, Yu Chen and Xukai Zou

MAIS: Multiple Activity Identification System Using Channel State Information of WiFi Signals

Chunhai Feng, Sheheryar Arshad and Yonghe Liu

[12:00 pm] to [13:30 pm]

[Luncheon]

[13:30 pm] to [15:00 pm]

Room 1

Session Chair: Bin Lin

Dalian Maritime University

[Session: SN-II: Sensor Networks II]

A Genetic Algorithm Based Mechanism for Scheduling Mobile Sensors in Hybrid WSNs Applications

Yaqiang Zhang, Zhangbing Zhou, Deng Zhao and Xiao Xue

An Adaptive MAC protocol for Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks

Ping Zhong, Yiwen Zhang, Shuaihua Ma, Jianliang Gao and Yingwen Chen

SSD: Signal-Based Signature Distance Estimation and Localization for Sensor Networks

Pengpeng Chen, Yuqing Yin, Shouwan Gao and Qiang Niu

Provably Secure Dual-Mode Publicly Verifiable Computation Protocol in Marine Wireless Sensor Networks

Kai Zhang, Lifei Wei, Xiangxue Li and Haifeng Qian

[13:30 pm] to [15:00 pm]

Room 2

Session Chair: Kashif Sharif

Beijing Institute of Technology

[Session: VN: Vehicular Networks]

An Efficient Distributed Randomized Data Replication Algorithm in VANETs

Junyu Zhu, Chuanhe Huang, Xiying Fan and Bin Fu

Achieving Secure and Seamless IP Communications for Group-oriented Software Defined Vehicular Networks

Chengzhe Lai, Rongxing Lu and Dong Zheng

QoE Enhancement of Task Scheduling Algorithm for VANET Applications

Nan Ding, Shuaihang Nie, Huanbo Gao and Huaiwei Si

Ratee-based Trust Management System for Internet of Vehicles

Fangyu Gai, Jiexin Zhang, Peidong Zhu and Xinwen Jiang

[13:30 pm] to [15:00 pm]

Room 3

Session Chair: Jian Mao

Beihang University

[Session: MA: Mobile Applications]

AIS: An Inaudible Guider in Your Smartphone

Xing Zhou, Yang Xu, Wei Yang and Liusheng Huang

A Case Study of Usable Security: Usability Testing of Android Privacy Enhancing Keyboard

Zhen Ling, Melanie Borgeest, Chuta Sano, Sirong Lin, Mogahid Fadl, Wei Yu, Xinwen Fu and Wei Zhao

Measuring the Declared SDK Versions and Their Consistency with API Calls in Android Apps

Daoyuan Wu, Ximing Liu, Jiayun Xu, David Lo and Debin Gao

Employing Smartwatch for Enhanced Password Authentication

Bing Chang, Ximing Liu, Yingjiu Li, Pingjian Wang, Wen-Tao Zhu and Zhan Wang

[15:00 pm] to [15:30 pm]

[Networking Break]

[15:30 pm] to [17:00 pm]

Room 1

Session Chair: Jinghua Zhu Heilongjiang University

[Session: LP: Localization and Positioning]

Design and Realization of An Indoor Positioning Algorithm based on Differential Positioning Method

Weiqing Huang, Chang Ding, Siye Wang, Junyu Lin, Shaoyi Zhu and Yue Cui

A Power-Efficient Scheme for Outdoor Localization

Kang Yao, Hongwei Du, Qiang Ye and Wen Xu

Accurate Indoor Localization with Multiple Feature Fusion

Yalong Xiao, Jianxin Wang, Shigeng Zhang, Haodong Wang and Jiannong Cao

Near-Field Localization Algorithm Based on Sparse Reconstruction of the Fractional Lower Order Correlation Vector

Sen Li, Bin Lin, Bing Li and Rongxi He

[15:30 pm] to [17:00 pm]

Room 2

Session Chair: Liran Ma

Texas Christian University

[Session: AD: Algorithm and Design]

Towards Efficient Multimedia Data Disseminating in Mobile Opportunistic Networks

Peng Liu, Yue Ding, Jia Xu and Tingting Fu

Wireless Image Relay: Prioritized QoE Scheduling with Simplified Space-Time Coding Mode Selection

Shuan He and Wei Wang

Job Scheduling Under Differential Pricing: Hardness and Approximation Algorithms

Jing Zhao, Qiuyuan Huang, Haohua Du, Jiahui Hou and Xiangyang Li

Software Defined Routing System

Gao Xianming, Wang Baosheng and Deng Wenping

[15:30 pm] to [17:00 pm]

Room 3

Session Chair: Dongxiao Yu

Huazhong University of Science and Technology

[Session: CT: Communication Theory]

Maximum-Weighted _-Colorable Subgraph: Revisiting And Applications

Peng-Jun Wan, Huaqiang Yuan, Xufei Mao, Jiliang Wang and Zhu Wang

A Study on the Second Order Statistics of _-_ Fading Channels

Changfang Chen, Minglei Shu, Yinglong Wang and Nuo Wei

A Simpler Method to Obtain a PTAS for Connected k-Path Vertex Cover in Unit Disk Graph

Zhao Zhang, Xiaohui Huang and Lina Chen

Effective Influence Maximization based on the Combination of Multiple Selectors

Jiaxing Shang, Hongchun Wu, Shangbo Zhou, Lianchen Liu and Hongbin Tang

[18:00 pm] to [20:00 pm]

Banquet

[June 21, Wednesday]

[8:00 am] to [8:30 am]

[Registration]

[8:30 am] to [10:00 am]

Room 1

Session Chair: Xiaoshuang Xing

Changshu Institute of Technology

[Session: WN-III: Wireless Networks III]

Layout Optimization for a Long Distance Wireless Mesh Network: An Industrial Case Study

Jintao Wang, Xi Jin, Peng Zeng, Zhaowei Wang and Changqing Xia

Throughput Maximization in Multi-User Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks

Lei Lu, Wei Li, Shengling Wang, Rongfang Bie and Bowu Zhang

Load-Balancing Software-Defined Networking through Hybrid Routing

Gongming Zhao, Liusheng Huang, Ziqiang Li and Hongli Xu

A New Greedy Algorithm for Constructing the Minimum Size Connected Dominating Sets in Wireless Networks Chuanwen Luo, Yongcai Wang, Jiguo Yu, Wenping Chen and Deying Li

[8:30 am] to [10:00 am]

Room 2

Session Chair: Yan Huo

Beijing Jiaotong University

 

[Session: ET: Emerging Topics]

Mobility Intention-based Relationship Inference from Spatiotemporal Data

Feng Yi, Hong Li, Hongtao Wang, Limin Sun and Hui Wen

Development and Performance Evaluation of Filterbank Multicarrier Systems

Su Hu, Yixuan Huang, Chuanxue Jin, Qu Luo, Jin Zhang, Gao Yuan and Xiangyang Li

Supporting Producer Mobility via Named Data Networking in Space-Terrestrial Integrated Networks

Di Liu, Chuanhe Huang, Xi Chen and Xiaohua Jia

A Neural Network Model Based Adaptive Flight Control System

Jiaqi Liang, Wenwen Du and Kai Xing

[8:30 am] to [10:00 am]

Room 3

Session Chair: Jin Qian

Taizhou University

 

[Session: WS: Wireless Security]

Space Power Synthesis-based Cooperative Jamming for Unknown Channel State Information

Xin Fan, Liang Huang, Yan Huo, Chunqiang Hu and Yuqi Tian

Breakdown by Rumors: Vulnerability of D2D Communications from Online Social Networks

Tianyi Pan, Md Abdul Alim, Xiang Li and My T. Thai

A Location Prediction-based Physical Layer Security Scheme for Suspicious Eavesdroppers

Yuqi Tian, Yan Huo, Zhen Li, Qinghe Gao and Tao Jing

Security Enhancement via Dynamic Fountain Code for Wireless Multicast

Qinghe Du, Wanyu Li and Houbing Song

[10:00 am] to [10:30 am]

[Networking Break]

[10:30 am] to [12:00 pm]

Room 1

Session Chair: Chunqiang Hu

Chongqing University

 

[Session: NA: Novel Applications]

A HCI Motion Recognition System Based on Channel State Information with Fine Granularity

Hao Yang, Licai Zhu and Weipeng Lv

Phishing Website Detection Based on CSS Features of Web Pages

Jian Mao, Wenqian Tian, Pei Li, Tao Wei and Zhenkai Liang

You Can Charge Over the Road: Optimizing Charging Tour in Urban Area

Xunpeng Rao, Panlong Yang and Yubo Yan

Broadband Communications for High Speed Trains via NDN Wireless Mesh Network

Fan Wu, Wang Yang, Runtong Chen and Xinfang Xie

[10:30 am] to [12:00 pm]

Room 2

Session Chair: Shengling Wang

Beijing Normal University

 

[Session: CC: Could Computing]

CacheRascal: Defending the Flush-Reload Side-channel Attack in PaaS Clouds

Weijuan Zhang

Distributing Negative Messages in VANET Based on Meet-Table and Cloud Computing

Baohua Huang and Wei Cheng

TACD: A Three-stage Auction Scheme for Cloudlet Deployment in Wireless Access Network

Gangqiang Zhou, Jigang Wu and Long Chen

Recognition of Electro-magnetic Information Leakage of Computer Based on Multi-image Blind Deconvolution

Shanjing Yang, Jianlin Hu and Weiqing Huang